How Does a Judge Determine Child Custody in Kansas?
[…] - Residency: The child resides with one or both parents based on what is in the child’s best interests.
- Divided residency: One or more children reside with each parent and have parenting time with the other parent. The law specifically says that this type of residential arrangement is appropriate only in exceptional cases.
- Nonparental custody: If the court makes certain factual findings, the judge may award temporary physical custody to a person other than one of the parents.
Factors in Determining Custody and Residential Arrangements
A section of the statute, KS Stat § 23-3203, lists specific considerations for the court to evaluate in making decisions relating to child custody, residential arrangements, and parenting time. Importantly, the law states that “the court shall consider all relevant factors, including, but not limited to” the enumerated factors, which include:
- The child’s age and physical and emotional needs
- The desires of the child about custody and residency, if the child is of “sufficient age and maturity”
- Each parent’s involvement and role with a minor child both before and after separation